Programme of QAPL at ETAPS 2007
Saturday, March 24, room: CP2-105
10:55 - 12:30 SESSION 1
- Welcome
- Invited Talk
- Nondeterminism in Quantitative Analysis of
Probabilistic Systems
- Roberto Segala (University of Verona, Italy)
- Paper Presentation:
- Keeping Secrets in Resource Aware Components
- Tom Chothia (CWI, The Netherlands), Jun Pang
(University of Oldenburg, Germany) and Mohammad Torabi Dashti (CWI,
The Netherlands)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 SESSION 2
- Invited Talk
- Artificial Biochemistry
- Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research, UK)
- Paper Presentation:
- Stochastic Concurrent Constraint Programming and
Differential Equations
- Luca Bortolussi (University of Trieste, Italy) and
Alberto Policriti (University of Udine, Italy)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 SESSION 3
- Paper Presentations:
- On Probabilistic Techniques for Data Flow Analysis
- Alessandra Di Pierro, Chris Hankin and Herbert
Wiklicky (Imperial College London, UK)
- Probabilistic Pi-Calculus and Event Structures
- Daniele Varacca (University of Paris 7, France)
and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London, UK)
- Probabilistic Barbed Congruence
- Yuxin Deng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University,
China) and Wenjie Du (Shanghai Normal University, China)
Sunday, March 25, room: CP2-105
09:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1
- Invited Talk
- Approximate Reasoning for Time and Probabilities
- Radha Jagadeesan (DePaul University, USA)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2
- Paper Presentations:
- Modelling Multicast QoS Routing by using
Best-Tree Search in And-or Graphs and Soft Constraint Logic Programming
- Stefano Bistarelli (University of Pescara,
Italy), Ugo Montanari (University of Pisa, Italy), Francesca Rossi
(University of Padova, Italy) and Francesco Santini (IMT Lucca, Italy)
- Co-Algebraic Models for Quantitative Spatial Logics
- Vincenzo Ciancia and Gian Luigi Ferrari
(University of Pisa, Italy)
- Exogenous Probabilistic Computation Tree Logic
- Pedro Baltazar, Paulo Mateus (University of
Lisbon, Portugal), Rajagopal Nagarajan and Nikolaos Papanikolaou
(University of Warwick, UK)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 SESSION 3
- Paper Presentations:
- Stochastic Modelling of Communication Protocols
from Source Code
- Michael Smith (University of Edinburgh, UK)
- PEPA Queues: Capturing customer behaviour in
queueing networks
- Ashok Argent-Katwala and Jeremy Bradley
(Imperial College London, UK)
- A structural approach for modelling performance
of systems using skeletons
- Gagarine Yaikhom, Murray Cole, Stephen Gilmore
and Jane Hillston (University of Edinburgh, UK)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30 SESSION 4
- Short Paper Presentations:
- Distributed Liveness and Timers for Mobile Processes
- Martin Berger and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial
College London, UK)
- Stochastic Ambient Logic
- Maria Grazia Vigliotti (Imperial College London, UK)
17:30 Steering Committee Meeting
18:45 SOCIAL EVENT
- Joint Workshops
Pre-Conference Dinner (tickets needed)
- Dinner at Bom Jesus, Braga
- Shuttle departure from University Campus, Gualtar
Further ETAPS 2007 Programme Information:
- Programme Overview, Social Programme
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
ESOP,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
Bytecode,
COCV,
FESCA,
FinCo,
GT-VMT,
HAV,
HFL,
LDTA,
MBT,
MOMPES,
OpenCert,
SC,
SLA++P,
TERMGRAPH,
WITS
- Tutorials:
Stratego/XT,
SoftwGen,
Mobius
ETAPS 2007 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2007-03-13