Programme of ESOP at ETAPS 2007
Programme of Wednesday, March 28
09:00 - 10:10 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (Chair: Perdita Stevens, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- There and Back Again: Lessons Learned on the Way to the Market
- Rance Cleaveland (University of Maryland/Fraunhofer USA Center for Experimental Software Engineering and Reactive Systems Inc., USA)
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (Wednesday)
- Models and Languages for Web Services (Chair: Matthew Hennessy, room: Multicert)
- Structured Communication-Centred Programming for Web Services
- Marco Carbone (Imperial College London), Kohei Honda (Queen Mary, University of London) and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London).
- CC-Pi: A Constraint-Based Language for Specifying Service Level Agreements
- Maria Grazia Buscemi (IMT Lucca ) and Ugo Montanari (University of Pisa).
- A Calculus for Orchestration of Web Services
- Alessandro Lapadula (University of Florence), Rosario Pugliese (University of Florence) and Francesco Tiezzi (University of Florence).
- A Concurrent Calculus with Atomic Transactions
- Lucia Acciai (Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale, Marseille), Silvano Dal Zilio (Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale, Marseille) and Michele Boreale (University of Florence).
12:30 - 15:50 Lunch/Break
15:50 - 16:50 SESSION 3B (Wednesday)
- (I) Verification (Chair: Pierpaolo Degano, room: Multicert)
- Modal I/O Automata for Interface and Product Line Theories
- Kim G. Larsen (Aalborg University), Ulrik Nyman (Aalborg University) and Andrzej Wasowski (IT University of Copenhagen)
- Using history invariants to verify observers
- Rustan Leino (Microsoft Research) and Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research)
- (II) Term Rewriting (Chair: Don Sannella, room: Unicre)
- On the implementation of construction functions for non-free concrete data types
- Frederic Blanqui (INRIA), Therese Hardin (Universite Paris 6) and Pierre Weis (INRIA)
- Anti-Pattern Matching
- Claude Kirchner (INRIA-LORIA Nancy), Radu Kopetz (INRIA-LORIA Nancy) and Pierre-Etienne Moreau (INRIA-LORIA Nancy)
16:50 - 17:15 Coffee
17:15 - 18:45 SESSION 4 (Wednesday)
- (I) Language Based Security (Chair: Joshua Guttman, room: Multicert)
- A Certified Lightweight Non-Interference Java Bytecode Verifier
- Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia Antipolis), David Pichardie (INRIA/IRISA) and Tamara Rezk (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
- Controlling the What and Where of Declassification in Language-Based Security
- Heiko Mantel (RWTH Aachen University) and Alexander Reinhard (RWTH Aachen University)
- Cost Analysis of Java Bytecode
- Elvira Albert (Complutense University of Madrid), Puri Arenas (Complutense University of Madrid), Samir Genaim (Technical University of Madrid), German Puebla (Technical University of Madrid) and Damiano Zanardini (Technical University of Madrid)
- (II) Logics and Correctness Proofs (Chair: Walid Taha, room: Unicre)
- On the Relationship Between Concurrent Separation Logic and Assume-Guarantee Reasoning
- Xinyu Feng (Yale University), Rodrigo Ferreira (Yale University) and Zhong Shao (Yale University)
- Abstract Predicates and Mutable ADTs in Hoare Type Theory
- Aleksandar Nanevski (Harvard University), Amal Ahmed (Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago), Greg Morrisett (Harvard University) and Lars Birkedal (IT University, Copenhagen)
- A Proof-producing Compiler for a Subset of Higher Order Logic
- Guodong Li (University of Utah) and Konrad Slind (University of Utah)
19:00 SOCIAL EVENT (Wednesday)
- Conference
Banquet (tickets needed)
- Paço dos Duques, Guimarães
- Shuttle departure from Theatro Circo
Programme of Thursday, March 29
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (Thursday)
- Static Analysis and Abstract Interpretation I (Chair: Sophia Drossopulou, room: Multicert)
- Modular Shape Analysis for Dynamically Encapsulated Programs
- Noam Rinetzky (Tel Aviv University), Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter (Universitat Kaiserslautern), Ganesan Ramalingam (Microsoft Research), Mooly Sagiv
(Tel Aviv University) and Eran Yahav (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
- Static Analysis by Policy Interation on Relational Domains
- Stephane Gaubert (INRIA), Eric Goubault (CEA/Saclay), Ankur Taly (IIT Bombay) and Sarah Zennou (CEA/Saclay)
- Computing Procedure Summaries for Interprocedural Analysis
- Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research) and Ashish Tiwari (SRI International)
- Small witnesses for abstract interpreation based proofs
- Frédéric Besson (Irisa/Inria), Thomas Jensen (Irisa/CNRS) and Tiphaine Turpin (Irisa/Université de Rennes 1)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:40 SESSION 3A (Thursday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (Chair: João Saraiva, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- Contract-Driven Development
- Bertrand Meyer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
15:40 - 15:50 Break
15:50 - 16:50 SESSION 3B (Thursday)
- Static Analysis and Abstract Interpretation II (Chair: Sophia Drossopulou, room: Multicert)
- Interprocedurally analyzing linear inequality relations
- Hemut Seidl (Lehrstuhl Seidl, TUM) , Andrea Flexeder (TU Munich) and Michael Petter. (TU Munich)
- Precise Fixpoint Computation Through Strategy Iteration
- Thomas Gawlitza (Lehrstuhl Seidl, TUM) and Hemut Seidl (Lehrstuhl Seidl, TUM)
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee
17:15 - 18:45 SESSION 4 (Thursday)
- Semantic Theories for OO Languages (Chair: Gerard Boudol, room: Multicert)
- A Complete Guide to the Future
- Frank S. de Boer (CWI), Dave Clarke (CWI) and Einar Broch Johnsen (University of Oslo)
- The Java Memory Model: Operationally,
Denotationally, Axiomatically
- Pietro Cenciarelli (University of Rome - "La Sapienza"), Alexander Knapp (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich) and Eleonora Sibilio (University of Rome - "La Sapienza")
- Immutable Objects for a Java-like Language
- Christian Haack (Radboud Universiteit, Nijmegen), Erik Poll (Radboud Universiteit, Nijmegen), Jan Schaefer (TU Kaiserslautern) and Aleksy Schubert (Radboud Universiteit, Nijmegen)
Programme of Friday, March 30
09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Friday)
- Invited Talk (Chair: Rocco De Nicola, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- Techniques for Contextual Equivalence in Higher-Order, Typed Languages
- Andrew Pitts (University of Cambridge, UK)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (Friday)
- Process Algebraic Techniques (Chair: Rocco De Nicola, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- Scalar Outcomes Suffice for Finitary Probabilistic Testing
- Yuxin Deng (University of New South Wales), Rob van Glabbeek (National ICT Australia), Carroll Morgan (University of New South Wales) and Chenyi Zhang (National ICT Australia)
- Probabilistic Anonymity via Coalgebraic Simulations
- Ichiro Hasuo (Radboud University Nijmegen) and Yoshinobu Kawabe (NTT Corporation)
- Proving Distributed Algorithm Correctness using Fault Tolerance Bisimulations
- Adrian Francalanza (Imperial College) and Matthew Hennessy (University of Sussex)
- A core calculus for a comparative analysis of bio-inspired calculi
- Cristian Versari (University of Bologna)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (Friday)
- Applicative Programming (Chair: Matthew Hennessy, room: Cisco)
- A Rewriting Semantics for Type Inference
- George Kuan (University of Chicago), David MacQueen (University of Chicago) and Robert Bruce Findler (University of Chicago)
- Principal Type Schemes for Modular Programs
- Derek Dreyer (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago) and Matthias Blume (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago)
- A Consistent Semantics of Self-Adjusting Computation
- Umut Acar (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago), Matthias Blume (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago) and Jacob Donham (Carnegie Mellon University)
- Multi-Language Synchronization
- Robert Ennals (Intel Research, Berkeley) and David Gay (Intel Research,
Berkeley)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (Friday)
- Types for Systems Properties (Chair: Walid Taha, room: Cisco)
- Type-Based Analysis of Deadlock for a Concurrent Calculus with Interrupts
- Kohei Suenaga (University of Tokyo) and Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University)
- Type Reconstruction for an Undecidable System of Refinement Types
- Kenneth Knowles (University of California, Santa Cruz) and Cormac Flanagan (University of California, Santa Cruz)
- Dependent Types for Low-Level Programming
- Jeremy Condit (University of California, Berkeley), Matthew Harren (University of California, Berkeley), Zachary Anderson (University of California, Berkeley), David Gay (Intel Research, Berkeley) and George C. Necula (University of California, Berkeley)
Further ETAPS 2007 Programme Information:
- Programme Overview, Social Programme
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
Bytecode,
COCV,
FESCA,
FinCo,
GT-VMT,
HAV,
HFL,
LDTA,
MBT,
MOMPES,
OpenCert,
QAPL,
SC,
SLA++P,
TERMGRAPH,
WITS
- Tutorials:
Stratego/XT,
SoftwGen,
Mobius
ETAPS 2007 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2007-03-21