Programme of CC at ETAPS 2007
Programme of Monday, March 26
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (Monday)
- Architecture (Chair: Martin Odersky, room: Cisco)
- New Algorithms for SIMD Alignment
- Liza Fireman (Technion), Erez Petrank (Microsoft Research), Ayal Zaks (IBM Haifa Research Laboratory)
- Preprocessing Strategy for Effective Modulo Scheduling on Multi-Issue Digital Signal Processors
- Doosan Cho (Seoul National University), Ravi Ayyagari (Boise State University), Gang-Ryung Uh (Bosie State University), Yunheung Paek (Seoul National University)
- Compiler Directed Power Optimization for Partitioned Memory Architectures
- K. Shyam, R. Govindarajan (Indian Institute of Science)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (Monday)
- Garbage Collection and Program Analysis (Chair: Reinhard Wilhelm, room: Cisco)
- Using Prefetching to Improve Reference-Counting Garbage Collectors
- Harel Paz (IBM Haifa Research Laboratory), Erez Petrank (Microsoft Research)
- Accurate Garbage Collection in Uncooperative Environments with Lazy Pointer Stacks
- Jason Baker, Antonio Cunei, Filip Pizlo, Jan Vitek (Purdue University)
- Correcting the Dynamic Call Graph Using Control-Flow Constraints
- Byeongcheol Lee, Kevin Resnick, Michael D. Bond, Kathryn S. McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
- Obfuscating Java: the Most Pain for the Least Gain
- Michael Batchelder, Laurie Hendren (McGill University)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (Monday)
- Register Allocation (Chair: Ganesan Ramalingam, room: Cisco)
- A Fast Cutting-Plane Algorithm for Optimal Coalescing
- Daniel Grund (Saarland University), Sebastian Hack (University of Karlsruhe)
- Register Allocation and Optimal Spill code Scheduling in Software Pipelined Loops using 0-1 Integer Linear Programming Formulation
- Santosh G. Nagarakatte, R. Govindarajan (Indian Institute of Science)
- Extended Linear Scan: an Alternate Foundation for Global Register Allocation
- Vivek Sarkar (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Rajkishore Barik (IBM India Research Laboratory)
19:00 SOCIAL EVENT (Monday)
- Welcome
Reception (free admittance)
- Largo do Paço (University Rectorate
Building)
- The Etaps Organization
invites all ETAPS participants the welcome reception - free admittance
Programme of Tuesday, March 27
09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Tuesday)
- Invited Talk (Chair: Shriram Krishnamurthi, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- On the Convergence of Program Refactoring, Program Synthesis, and Model Driven Development
- Don Batory (U. Austin, USA)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (Tuesday)
- Program Analysis (Chair: Shriram Krishnamurthi, room: Cisco)
- A Practical Escape and Effect Analysis for Building Lightweight Method Summaries
- Sigmund Cherem, Radu Rugina (Cornell University)
- Layout Transformations for Heap Objects Using Static Access Patterns
- Jinseong Jeon, Keoncheol Shin, Hwansoo Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
- A New Elimination-Based Data Flow Analysis Framework
- Bernhard Scholz (University of Sydney), Johann Blieberger (Technische Universit\"at Wien)
- A declarative framework for analysis and optimization components
- Henry Falconer, Paul H. J. Kelly, David M. Ingram, Michael R. Mellor, Tony Field, Olav Beckmann (Imperial College)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
19:00 SOCIAL EVENT (Tuesday)
- 10th Anniversary
Celebration (free admittance)
- Theatro Circo
- Cocktail/Buffet
- Tales of ETAPS past (room: Enabler-Wipro)
- Anniversary Cake + Port Wine + Fado Concert
Programme of Wednesday, March 28
09:00 - 10:10 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (Chair: Perdita Stevens, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- There and Back Again: Lessons Learned on the Way to the Market
- Rance Cleaveland (University of Maryland/Fraunhofer USA Center for Experimental Software Engineering and Reactive Systems Inc., USA)
19:00 SOCIAL EVENT (Wednesday)
- Conference
Banquet (tickets needed)
- Paço dos Duques, Guimarães
- Shuttle departure from Theatro Circo
Programme of Thursday, March 29
14:30 - 15:40 SESSION 3A (Thursday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (Chair: João Saraiva, room: Enabler-Wipro)
- Contract-Driven Development
- Bertrand Meyer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Further ETAPS 2007 Programme Information:
- Programme Overview, Social Programme
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
ESOP,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
Bytecode,
COCV,
FESCA,
FinCo,
GT-VMT,
HAV,
HFL,
LDTA,
MBT,
MOMPES,
OpenCert,
QAPL,
SC,
SLA++P,
TERMGRAPH,
WITS
- Tutorials:
Stratego/XT,
SoftwGen,
Mobius
ETAPS 2007 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2007-03-21